Privacy Policy

Privacy

Introduction

Welcome to the Friar’s Pride Limited privacy notice.

Friar’s Pride Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Friar’s Pride Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Friar’s Pride Limited group is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Friar’s Pride Limited”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the Contact Details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of the company to contact: Friar’s Pride Limited

Email address: marketing@friarspride.com

Postal address: Oxney Road Industrial Estate, Peterborough PE1 5YW

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 24 May 2018.

The data protection law in the UK will change/changed on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.